POPIA for Schools

POPIA for Schools

As a school, you are dealing with TONS of information! All day. Every day. From learners and parents, to your own employees, the management of Personal Information is key. As a school, you have to comply with privacy legislation – it’s not just the “big guys” that are...

POPIA for Schools

POPIA for Schools

Event Sold Out! Our next date is open for booking. Click here for more details. As a school, you are dealing with TONS of information! All day. Every day. From learners and parents, to your own employees, the management of Personal Information is key. As a school, you...

POPIA for Small Business

POPIA for Small Business

As a small or micro enterprise, I’ll bet that you’re dealing with more information than you realise! All day. Every day. From outsourced assistants and IT, to your closest employees, the management of Personal Information is key. The marketing and sales processes that make our businesses tick are changing (for the better). Even as a small business, you have to comply with privacy legislation – it’s not just the “big guys” that are going to be affected.

POPIA for Agencies and Web Developers

POPIA for Agencies and Web Developers

As a web agency or web development house, you are constantly dealing with the "front-end" of businesses and their web presence. Every South African client you have will need to comply with POPIA (the Protection of Personal Information Act) and to do that there are a...

Employee Awareness – Data Protection

Employee Awareness – Data Protection

Awareness plays a huge part in any company's Data Protection strategy. With POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act) around the corner, you need to be sure all team members are trained on how privacy and cyber security affects the company and themselves. This...

POPIA for Small Business

POPIA for Small Business

As a small or micro enterprise, I'll bet that you're dealing with more information than you realise! All day. Every day. From outsourced assistants and IT, to your closest employees, the management of Personal Information is key. The marketing and sales processes that...